Repton inducts new Scholars

Repton inducts new Scholars

Repton has today inducted 22 new scholars in the Admissions of Scholars Ceremony.
The ceremony, led by the Headmaster, Alastair Land, and Chairman of the Board of Governors, Sir Henry Every, was a celebration of the ability, determination and hard work demonstrated by Repton’s Scholars.
 
The awarding of scholarships dates from the foundation of Repton in 1557 and is an expression of the wish of Repton’s founder, Sir John Port, to promote the education of the most promising young people. 
 
The Headmaster spoke directly to the Scholars, commenting: “Scholarship challenges you to give of your best and to aspire to excellence at Repton. We have high expectations of our award holders, both in their individual work and in the examples that they set to others.”
 
The Scholars will be supported throughout their time at the School by Repton’s Unique Scholarship Journey and, Sports Scholars, by the complementary programme of Performance Sport Leadership and Athletic Development.
 

Millie Owen-Jones

The Abbey

The Hesse Scholarship / Music Scholarship

Mary Brown

The Mitre

The Crompton Scholarship

Eleonora Coull

Field House

The Eustace Arden Scholarship

 

Alexander Coleston-Shields

School House

C B Fry Scholarship / Choral Scholarship

James Smith

The Orchard

C B Fry Scholarship / Music Scholarship

 

Isabel Archer

The Mitre

Sport Scholarship

Amelia Bottomley

Field House

Drama Scholarship

Eleanor Brough

The Abbey

Art Scholarship

Bronte-May Brough

The Mitre

DT Scholarship / Sport Scholarship

Alex Cartmail

The Cross

Art Scholarship

Harriet Coombs

The Abbey

Music Scholarship

Daisy Darby

The Garden

Drama Scholarship

Charlotte Dashwood

The Abbey

Art Scholarship

Sophia Dex

The Garden

Art Scholarship

Max Ewart-White

New House

Music Scholarship

Caitlin Grainger-Spivey

The Abbey

DT Scholarship

George Marriott

Latham House

DT Scholarship

Max Raine

The Cross

Sport Scholarship

Alice Robinson

The Garden

Music Scholarship

Claudia Swain

The Mitre

Sport Scholarship

Abigail Wall

Field House

DT Scholarship

Amelia Webb

The Mitre

Music Scholarship