Parents' Calendar

Important Notice

All sport fixtures can now be found on our downloadable fixtures calendar.

Athletics
CCF
Cricket
DofE
Football
General
Golf
Hockey
Music
Staff
Swimming
Tennis
Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<September 2017>>>
September 2017
 MTWTFSS
3628 29 30 31 1 2 3
374 5 6 7 8 9 10
3811 12 13 14 15 16 17
3918 19 20 21 22 23 24
4025 26 27 28 29 30 1
412 3 4 5 6 7 8
Untick All

No events match your search criteria. Please extend your search (week/month/year) or revisit your filter requests.

Tuesday, 29 August

All day   Duty House: Cross
All day   Duty Staff: Mrs N M Dalton & R G Dexter
All day   Staff INSET

Wednesday, 30 August

All day   Michaelmas Term begins
All day   Staff INSET
14:00 - 15:00   Admission of B Block Scholars, Library, 2.00 pm
14:00 - 15:00   New Lower Sixth pupils arrive, 2.00 pm
16:30 - 17:30   New B & A Block pupils arrive, 4.30 pm
20:00 - 21:00   Boarders due back by 8.00 pm

Thursday, 31 August

All day   Music instrumental lessons to be arranged (all except B Block)
All day   Preps to be set Periods 4 & 5
08:50 - 09:50   Beginning-of-term Service, 8.50 am, followed by Lists, Pears School, followed by Form Period
11:30 - 12:30   Normal timetable from 11.30 am
14:00 - 15:00   Lower Sixth talk, Headmaster, Pears School, 2.00 pm
16:30 - 17:30   Visiting Music Teachers INSET, 4.30 pm
17:30 - 18:00   Music Award Holders meeting, Beldam Hall, 5.30 pm
18:30 - 19:30   Music School, 6.30 pm
18:30 - 21:00   B Block to Music School, 6.30 pm

Friday, 01 September

15:20 - 16:20   B Block talk Alicia Drummond: Why Every Teenager Needs a Parrot, 400 Hall, 3.20 pm
16:30 - 17:30   Mouthguard fittings, Blue Room, 4.30 pm
18:20 - 19:20   Chapel Choir rehearsal, Beldam Hall, 6.20 pm
18:30 - 19:30   Lower Sixth Economists, Market Trading Challenge, Tithe Barn, 6.30 pm
19:30 - 21:00   Leadership Training Day

Saturday, 02 September

19:30 - 20:30   B Block film, Science Priory, 7.30pm
19:30 - 20:30   Senior Icebreaker Social, Studio Theatre, 7.30 pm

Sunday, 03 September

All day   A Block Team-building
10:15 - 11:15   Matins 10.15 am Preacher: The Chaplain Chapel Choir
14:00 - 15:00   B Block Repton Factor, 2.00 pm, followed by tea in the Tanyard Pavilion

Monday, 04 September

All day   Duty House: Field
All day   Duty Staff: R G De Rosa & R G Embery
All day   The Reptonian: deadline for Summer 2016 sports reports
17:00 - 18:20   Auditions for Michaelmas shows, 400 Hall, 5.00 pm & 6.20 pm
18:15 - 19:15   Lower Sixth Geography Quiz, Tithe Barn, 6.15 pm

Tuesday, 05 September

17:00 - 18:00   Digital Strategy Committee meeting, Cattley School, 5.00 pm
17:00 - 18:00   Drama trip to Jane Eyre, Birmingham Rep, dep. 5.00 pm

Wednesday, 06 September

14:00 - 16:00   Lower Sixth ALIS tests, Cattley School, 2.00 pm
17:00 - 18:20   Auditions for Michaelmas shows, 400 Hall, 5.00 pm & 6.20 pm
18:15 - 19:15   Harvey Society meeting: How to Practise, with Paul Harris, Music School, 6.15 pm

Thursday, 07 September

12:15 - 13:15   Whole-school photograph, Paddock, 12.15 pm
17:00 - 18:20   Auditions for Michaelmas shows, 400 Hall, 5.00 pm & 6.20 pm
19:30 - 20:30   First Music Society rehearsal, Music School, 7.30 pm

Friday, 08 September

12:55 - 13:55   UCAS reports to Sixth Form Tutors, 12.55 pm
15:20 - 16:20   Upper Sixth Talk, Applying to University, 400 Hall, 3.20 pm
18:20 - 19:20   B Block Geography Quiz, Tithe Barn, 6.20 pm
19:00 - 21:00   Art Exhibition: Opening Evening, New Court Gallery, 7.00 pm
19:30 - 20:30   The Roddy Scott Memorial Lecture, 400 Hall, 7.30 pm

Saturday, 09 September

All day   Sixth Form Open Morning
18:15 - 19:15   OR Lodge Dinner: reception in the Garth, 6.15 pm, followed by dinner in Pears School, 7.00 pm
19:15 - 20:15   Junior Icebreaker Social, Studio Theatre, 7.15 pm

Sunday, 10 September

All day   Chamber Choir
10:15 - 11:15   Service 10.15 am Preacher: The Chaplain
11:30 - 12:30   Coffee Concert, Music School, 11.30 am
11:30 - 12:30   Trip to Alton Towers, dep. 11.30 am

Monday, 11 September

All day   Duty House: Garden
All day   Duty Staff: R Fairbrother & P V Goodhead
18:00 - 19:00   Academic Development Committee meeting, High Chamber, 6.00 pm
18:15 - 19:15   Geography Society Lecture (GA), Science Priory Lecture Theatre, 6.15 pm

Tuesday, 12 September

18:00 - 19:00   Teaching and Learning Committee meeting, Cattley School, 6.00 pm

Wednesday, 13 September

All day   David Wilkinson Memorial Lecture: Ruth Millington (OR)
08:30 - 14:00   Royal Derby Hospital Trust Training, 8.30 am
14:00 - 15:00   Lower Sixth Talk: Academic Work in the Sixth Form, 400 Hall, 2.00 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Careers in the Arts, Beldam Hall, 7.30 pm

Thursday, 14 September

16:00 - 18:00   B Block MidYIS tests, Cattley School, 4.00 pm

Friday, 15 September

All day   All UCAS references from Tutors to Housemasters
16:15 - 17:15   Caroline Tyler Inter-House Swimming Relays, 4.15 pm

Sunday, 17 September

All day   Chapel Choir
All day   Cinema trip
All day   Matins for all new pupils and their parents, 10.15 am Preacher: The Chaplain
All day   Trip to Birmingham: Bull Ring/Go-Karting

Monday, 18 September

All day   Duty House: Latham
All day   Duty Staff: Miss A Goodman & S D Goudge
08:30 - 15:30   Upper Sixth Business Studies visit to Land Rover factory, 8.30 am
08:30 - 16:30   Royal Derby Hospital Trust Training, 8.30 am
18:00 - 19:00   Heads of Department meeting, Cattley School, 6.00 pm

Tuesday, 19 September

12:55 - 13:55   O Block 1st MAs due, 12.55 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Hampshire Society: The Rt. Revd. Dr Alastair Redfern, Human Trafficking, 7.30 pm

Wednesday, 20 September

All day   Voces8 Masterclasses, Music School, afternoon
08:50 - 11:00   Lower Sixth CAT4 testing, 8.50 am
19:45 - 20:45   Subscription Series (with Chamber Choir), Voces8, Music School, 7.45 pm

Thursday, 21 September

All day   Sixth Form Geography trip: An Inconvenient Sequel
12:55 - 13:55   A and B Block 1st MAs due, 12.55 pm

Friday, 22 September

10:30 - 11:30   MacMillan Coffee Morning, 400 Hall, 10.30 am
13:00 - 14:00   Exeat starts 1.00 pm

Sunday, 24 September

00:00 - 21:00   Exeat ends 9.00 pm

Monday, 25 September

All day   All Oxbridge, Med, Dent and Vet UCAS applications to be submitted
All day   Duty House: Mitre
All day   Duty Staff: Miss G L Hill & J M J Hill
18:30 - 19:30   ISGA Schools Cup, Magnolia Park, dep. 6.30 am
20:15 - 21:15   O Block Commendations, The Hall, 8.15 am

Tuesday, 26 September

12:55 - 13:55   Upper Sixth and Lower Sixth 1st MAs due, 12.55 pm
21:05 - 22:05   Compositions Concert, Music School, 9.05 pm

Wednesday, 27 September

All day   Prep School Hockey Conference
18:30 - 19:30   House Debating Competition (1), OM1, 6.30 pm
20:15 - 21:15   A Block Commendations, The Hall, 8.15 am

Thursday, 28 September

All day   Music Department Open Day
All day   Swimming Gala at Stowe
08:15 - 09:15   B Block Commendations, The Hall, 8.15 am
17:00 - 18:00   Digital Strategy Committee meeting, Cattley School, 5.00 pm
17:15 - 18:15   Informal Concert, Music School, 5.15 pm
19:00 - 21:00   Staff INSET, 7.00 pm

Friday, 29 September

07:30 - 08:30   A Block Art/Textiles Study Day in Liverpool, dep. 7.30 am
16:15 - 17:15   Girls? 1st XI v Rugby School (a), dep. 4.15 pm

Saturday, 30 September

08:00 - 09:00   Silver DofE Practice Expedition, White Peak, dep. 8.00 am
14:00 - 15:00   CCF RN Section: HMS Raleigh, Plymouth, dep. 2.00 pm
19:30 - 20:30   B Block film, Science Priory, 7.30 pm

Sunday, 01 October

All day   HARVEST SUNDAY
All day   Trip to Nottingham
10:15 - 11:15   Matins 10.15 am, joint service Foremarke Junior Singers, Preacher: The Very Revd. Dr John Moses
13:30 - 14:30   CCF Field Weekend cadets dep. 1.30 pm, then out overnight

Monday, 02 October

00:00 - 17:00   CCF Field Weekend: Army cadets return 5.00 pm
00:00 - 18:00   DofE Practice Expedition return 6.00 pm
00:00 - 18:00   RN cadets return 6.00 pm
All day   Duty House: New
All day   Duty Staff: M W T Hunt & S M Ingleston-Orme

Wednesday, 04 October

All day   The Trial: Dry Tech Rehearsal, all day
08:50 - 10:50   O Block English Language IGCSE mock exam, 8.50 am

Thursday, 05 October

All day   Lower Sixth Art/Textiles/Photography Study Day in London for Frieze
07:30 - 08:30   Art Fair, dep. 7.30 am
08:40 - 10:40   B Block MidYIS tests, Cattley School, 8.40 am
11:00 - 12:00   B Block Geography fieldtrip, dep. 11.00 am

Friday, 06 October

19:30 - 20:30   House Unisons, Pears School, 7.30 pm

Saturday, 07 October

All day   Ghana Fundraising Walk: Accra and Back(ra)!

Sunday, 08 October

All day   Basketball Senior House Matches
All day   Chamber Choir
All day   Cinema trip
All day   School Eucharist 8.00 pm Preacher: The Chaplain
All day   The Repton Challenge for Prep Schools
All day   The Trial: Technical Rehearsal, all day
11:00 - 12:00   Golf v Shrewsbury v Malvern, Little Aston GC, dep. 11.00 am
18:30 - 20:30   Nell Gwynn: Rehearsal, 6.30 pm