Parents' Calendar

Important Notice

All sport fixtures can now be found on our downloadable fixtures calendar.

Athletics
CCF
Cricket
DofE
Football
General
Golf
Hockey
Music
Staff
Swimming
Tennis

No events match your search criteria. Please extend your search (week/month/year) or revisit your filter requests.

Monday, 30 October

All day   Duty House: Priory
All day   Duty Staff: C Lawrence & E G March-Shawcross
All day   Winter timetable begins
08:50 - 09:50   English Language IGCSE, 8.50 am

Tuesday, 31 October

07:15 - 20:30   Lower Sixth Politics trip to Houses of Parliament, dep. 7.15 am (return 8.30 pm)

Wednesday, 01 November

All day   Masterclass with Konstellation, afternoon
18:15 - 19:15   House Debating Competition (2), OM1, 6.15 pm
18:30 - 19:30   Subscription Series talk, 6.30 pm, followed by concert: Konstellation, Music School, 7.45 pm

Thursday, 02 November

00:00 - 13:00   Dress to Impress! (ends 1.00 pm)
10:15 - 11:15   Air Experience Flying, RAF Cranwell, dep. 10.15 am
11:05 - 12:05   Health & Safety Meeting, High Chamber, 11.05 am
13:30 - 14:30   Foremarke Pre-Prep Space afternoon, Science Priory, 1.30 pm
18:00 - 19:00   Heads of Department meeting (small groups), 6.00 pm

Friday, 03 November

08:50 - 18:00   B Block: CAT4 testing, Cattley School, 8.50 am
19:00 - 21:00   Art Exhibition: Opening Evening, New Court Gallery, 7.00 pm
22:00 - 23:00   Economics Society Talk: Simon French (OR), Chief Economist Panmure 'Gordon, Tithe Barn, 8.00 pm

Saturday, 04 November

All day   Sale of Work
18:30 - 19:30   DofE Gold Training Day on Kinder Scout, dep. 6.30 pm

Sunday, 05 November

All day   Basketball Junior House Matches
All day   Trip to Intu, Derby
09:30 - 10:30   Orchestral Away Day, Haddon Hall, dep. 9.30 am
11:10 - 12:10   Golf v Oakham, ISGA Matchplay (a), dep. 11.10 am
18:20 - 19:20   Nell Gwynn rehearsal, 6.20 pm
20:15 - 21:15   Evening Prayer 8.15 pm

Monday, 06 November

All day   Duty House: School
All day   Duty Staff: R M Marston & K I R McCallum
All day   Sixth Form Entrance Examinations and Scholarship Assessments
08:45 - 09:45   O Block Geography fieldtrip to Birmingham, dep. 8.45 am
12:55 - 13:55   O Block 2nd MAs due, 12.55 pm

Tuesday, 07 November

All day   Sixth Form Entrance Examinations and Scholarship Assessments
08:45 - 09:45   Senior Mathematical Challenge, 8.45 am
17:00 - 18:00   Associated Board Theory Examinations, 5.00 pm
17:00 - 18:00   Digital Strategy Committee meeting, Cattley School, 5.00 pm

Wednesday, 08 November

08:30 - 09:30   Lower Sixth Chemists: Chemistry in Action, Warwick University 'dep. 8.30 am
12:55 - 13:55   B and A Block 2nd MAs due, 12.55 pm
18:15 - 19:15   House Debating Competition (3), OM1, 6.15 pm

Thursday, 09 November

06:15 - 07:15   Chamber Choir BBC Broadcast, dep. 6.15 am
14:00 - 15:00   Mock MMI for prospective medics, dentists and vets, Science Priory, 2.00 pm

Friday, 10 November

All day   All UCAS applications to be submitted
12:50 - 13:50   Final Entries for Lent Term Calendar due, 12.50 pm
15:30 - 17:30   Lower Sixth: CAT4 testing, Cattley School, 3.50 pm

Saturday, 11 November

19:30 - 20:30   OR Society AGM, 6.00 pm followed by OR Society Annual Dinner, Pears School, 7.30 pm

Sunday, 12 November

All day   Chapel Choir Preachers: Canon Professor Michael Snape BA PhD, Michael Ramsey
All day   REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY
14:00 - 18:00   Nell Gwynn: Rehearsal, 2.00 pm
14:30 - 15:30   Superstars! competition, 2.30 pm

Monday, 13 November

All day   Duty House: Abbey
All day   Duty Staff: S J Megahey & Mrs S M Q Nield
08:15 - 09:15   O Block Commendations, The Hall, 8.15 am

Tuesday, 14 November

08:30 - 09:30   Economics in Action, Warwick University, dep. 8.30 am
12:55 - 13:55   Upper Sixth and Lower Sixth 2nd MAs due, 12.55 pm
13:00 - 14:00   UKMT/FMSP Senior Team Maths Challenge 2017, University of Derby, dep. 1.00 pm
18:20 - 22:00   Nell Gwynn: Dry technical rehearsal, 6.20 pm
19:00 - 21:00   Staff INSET, 7.00 pm

Wednesday, 15 November

08:15 - 09:15   Block Commendations, The Hall, 8.15 am
16:25 - 17:50   O Block COA careers profiling, Pears School, 4.25 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Opera and Musical Theatre Concert, Music School, 7.30 pm

Thursday, 16 November

All day   Internal deadline for submission of all UCAS forms
08:15 - 09:15   B Block Commendations, The Hall, 8.15 am
16:00 - 21:30   Nell Gwynn: Technical rehearsal, 4.00 pm
18:00 - 19:00   Teaching and Learning Committee, Cattley School, 6.00pm

Friday, 17 November

09:30 - 10:30   Standing Committee, High Chamber, 9.30 am
12:00 - 13:00   Presentation for parents: Why Every Teenager Needs a Parrot, Alicia Drummond, 400 Hall, 12 noon
13:00 - 14:00   Exeat begins, 1.00 pm

Sunday, 19 November

00:00 - 21:00   Exeat ends, 9.00 pm

Monday, 20 November

All day   13+ Repton Entrance Examinations (non-CE)
All day   Duty House: Cross
All day   Duty Staff: W G Odell & Miss S J Pendlebery
08:00 - 09:00   Lower Sixth Geography fieldwork in Birmingham, dep. 8.00 am
18:20 - 22:00   Nell Gwynn: Technical rehearsal, 6.20 pm

Tuesday, 21 November

16:00 - 17:00   Nell Gwynn: Technical rehearsal, 4.00 pm; First dress rehearsal, 400 Hall, 6.20 pm

Wednesday, 22 November

18:20 - 19:20   Nell Gwynn: Second dress rehearsal, 400 Hall, 6.20 pm

Thursday, 23 November

17:15 - 18:15   Informal Concert, Music School, 5.15 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Nell Gwynn: 400 Hall, 7.30 pm

Friday, 24 November

19:00 - 20:00   Nell Gwynn: 400 Hall, 7.30 pm

Saturday, 25 November

19:30 - 20:30   Nell Gwynn: 400 Hall, 7.30 pm

Sunday, 26 November

All day   Cinema trip
10:15 - 11:15   School Eucharist 10.15 am Junior Singers
14:30 - 15:30   A & B Block mixed football, 2.30 pm
15:00 - 16:00   MusSoc Concert rehearsal, Pears School, 3.00 pm
19:45 - 20:45   Repton Music Society Concert Haydn Nelson Mass and Handel Zadok the Priest, Pears School, 7.45 pm

Monday, 27 November

All day   A and B Block examinations start this week
All day   Duty House: Field
All day   Duty Staff: I M Pollock & Mrs G K Ritchie

Tuesday, 28 November

17:00 - 18:00   Chapel Choir rehearsal (Carol Service), 5.00 pm
18:00 - 19:00   Academic Development Committee meeting, High Chamber, 6.00 pm

Wednesday, 29 November

08:00 - 09:00   Upper Sixth Geography lecture & workshop at Manchester University, dep. 8.00 am
15:30 - 16:30   Piano Masterclass with Charles Owen, 3.30 pm
18:20 - 19:20   House Debating semi-finals, OMI, 6.20 pm
19:45 - 20:45   Subscription Series: Charles Owen, piano, Music School, 7.45 pm

Thursday, 30 November

10:15 - 11:15   Air Experience Flying, RAF Cranwell, dep. 10.15 am
17:00 - 18:00   Digital Strategy Committee meeting, Cattley School, 5.00 pm
20:30 - 21:30   Marriott Society: Martin Marriott, Beldam Hall, 8.30 pm

Friday, 01 December

All day   British Mathematical Olympiad Round 1
All day   Senior Mathematical Kangaroo
14:00 - 15:00   Michaelmas Concert Rehearsals, 2.00 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Michaelmas Concert, Beldam Hall, 7.30 pm

Sunday, 03 December

All day   ADVENT SUNDAY
All day   Trip to Derby: Quasar & Intu
10:00 - 18:00   Upper Sixth Drama Devising: Technical rehearsal, 10.00 am
10:15 - 11:15   Matins 10.15 am Chapel Choir (not Junior Singers) Preacher: The Rt Revd Jan MacFarlane, Bishop of Repton
11:30 - 12:30   Coffee Concert, Beldam Hall, 11.30 am, Keyboards Concert

Monday, 04 December

All day   ABRSM and Trinity Guildhall Music Exams begin
All day   Duty House: Garden
All day   Duty Staff: Fr N C Roberts & I Setterington
12:55 - 13:55   Upper Sixth reports to Tutors by 12.55 pm
18:20 - 19:20   Jazz Band rehearsal, 6.20 pm
18:20 - 19:20   Upper Sixth Drama Devising: Dress rehearsal, 6.20 pm

Tuesday, 05 December

12:55 - 13:55   O Block reports to Tutors by 12.55 pm
17:00 - 18:00   Chapel Choir rehearsal, 5.00 pm
18:00 - 19:00   Heads of Department meeting, Cattley School, 6.00 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Upper Sixth Drama Devising: performance, 7.30 pm

Wednesday, 06 December

12:55 - 13:55   A Block reports to Tutors by 12.55 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Upper Sixth Drama Devising: exam performance, 7.30 pm

Thursday, 07 December

12:55 - 13:55   Upper Sixth reports to Houses by 12.55 pm
18:20 - 19:20   Chapel Choir rehearsal, 6.20 pm

Friday, 08 December

09:30 - 10:30   Governing Body Meeting, incorporating AGMs, High Chamber, 9.30 am
12:55 - 13:55   O Block reports to Houses by 12.55 pm

Saturday, 09 December

12:15 - 13:15   A Block reports to Houses by 12.15 pm
12:15 - 13:15   Block reports to Tutors by 12.15 pm
19:30 - 20:30   Sixth Form Christmas Ball, Pears School, 7.30 pm

Sunday, 10 December

All day   Trip to Birmingham Christmas Market
10:15 - 11:15   Voluntary Morning Prayer 10.15 am Preacher: Mr Nick Parish
11:00 - 16:30   Chapel Choir rehearsals, 11.00 am and 4.30 pm
18:30 - 19:30   Nine Lessons & Carols for Parents, Staff and Parish, 6.30 pm, followed by reception in the 400 Hall Foyer